Prep Home > Quick Links > Faculty & Staff

SMA Prep Faculty & Staff

The foundation of our learning community is built upon the dedication, passion, and creativity of our faculty and staff who go above and beyond to develop engaging experiences that impact each learner. 

Leadership

Thomas Vara

SMA-COL, Head of School

Becky Morris

MAJ (Ret.) US Army, Assistant Head of School, Coding Club Coach

Lisa Currie

SMA-MAJ, Assistant Head of School

Campus Support

Christina Espino

SMA-SFC, Front Desk Coordinator

Leslie Collier

SMA-MAJ, Clinic Supervisor, RN

Tina Hodges

SMA-CPT, Prep Middle School Registrar

Kathy Simon

SMA-CPT, Office Operations Manager

Directors

Christina Bowman

SMA-COL, Interim Head of High School, Chief Executive Officer

Steve Kok

SMA-LTC, Director of Finance

Leslie Smith

SMA-MAJ, Athletics Director, Physical Education & Health

Art & Music

Samuel Burchell

SMA-CPT, Band

Michael Finley

SMA-MAJ, Music Department Chair, Drum Line

Pam Kok

SMA-MAJ, Visual Arts, Instructional Team Lead

Samantha Miller

SMA-CPT, Photography & Digital Arts, Prep World News & Yearbook Advisor, PTCC Liaison, 8th Grade Faculty Rep

Henry Orazi, DMA

SMA-CPT, Chorus, Keyboards

Grade 6 Team

Jason Brockman

SMA-CPT, World History

Jane Clancy

SMA-MAJ, Math Team Lead, Geometry, Math I Adv

William Edwards

SMA-CPT, Military Science, US Marine Corp Veteran / Non-commissioned Officer (enlisted)

Nicole Fallon-Ramirez

SMA-CPT, Beginning Spanish, Prep World News Advisor, New Teacher Mentor

Gerlie Fout

SMA-CPT, Intensive Reading, English Language Arts

Mary Hughes

SMA-CPT, Math I, Math II

Yovaly Irizarry-Cupeles

SMA-CPT, Beginning & Intermediate Spanish

Crystal Montuori

SMA-CPT, English Language Arts, Teacher of the Year, RMIT Intl Univ., Vietnam 2012

Dawn Sudbury

SMA-MAJ, Science Team Lead, Earth Space, Comp Science 3, Aftercare Coordinator

Matt Tilka

SMA-CPT, Earth Space Science

Deb Walker

SMA-MAJ, AgriScience, NASA Growing Beyond Earth Advisor

Grade 7 Team

Elizabeth Abreu

SMA-CPT, Intermediate & Spanish I

Jonah Arfons

SMA-CPT, US History, Civics, Jr. Raiders & Weightlifting Head Coach

Melissa Francis

SMA-CPT, English Language Arts

Mallory Gum

SMA-CPT, Pre-Algebra, Math II

Mary Hughes

SMA-CPT, Math I, Math II

Yovaly Irizarry-Cupeles

SMA-CPT, Beginning & Intermediate Spanish

Jessie Liu

SMA-CPT, Math 2, Math 2 Adv

Michele McIntire

SMA-CPT, Life Science

Suzanne Perry

SMA-CPT, Intensive Math, Math I

Celeste Schroeder

Comp Science 3, Life & Physical Science

Jim Smith

SMA-CPT, Physical Education & Health

Francesca Turner

SMA-CPT, Math 2 Adv, Pre-Algebra

Anastasia Valimaki

SMA-CPT, Computer Science

Jill Wright

SMA-CPT, US History, Civics EOC Boot Camp Coach

John Zieger

SMA-CPT, English Language Arts

Grade 8 Team

Elizabeth Abreu

SMA-CPT, Intermediate & Spanish I

Jonah Arfons

SMA-CPT, US History, Civics, Jr. Raiders & Weightlifting Head Coach

Cheryl Brown-Santana

SMA-MAJ, Spanish Team Lead, Spanish I, ESOL Liaison

Mark Fulghum

SMA-MAJ, Social Studies Team Lead, Civics

Elizabeth Green

SMA-CPT, Design

Fred Lugano

SMA-CPT, Comp Science 3

Carol Pelletier

SMA-MAJ, ELA Team Lead, English Language Arts, Literacy Coordinator

Celeste Schroeder

Comp Science 3, Life & Physical Science

Leslie Smith

SMA-MAJ, Athletics Director, Physical Education & Health

Dawn Sudbury

SMA-MAJ, Science Team Lead, Earth Space, Comp Science 3, Aftercare Coordinator

Francesca Turner

SMA-CPT, Math 2 Adv, Pre-Algebra

Steve Valeski

LTC (Ret.) USAR, Military Science

John Zieger

SMA-CPT, English Language Arts

Cadet Support

Audrey Benitez

SMA-CPT, Counselor, PBIS Coordinator, Chess Club Sponsor

Gerlie Fout

SMA-CPT, Intensive Reading, English Language Arts

Kelli Kelly

SMA-CPT, ESOL and ESE Educator

Suzanne Perry

SMA-CPT, Intensive Math, Math I

Kathryn Robinson

SMA-CPT, Speech Therapist

Alicia Ward

SMA-CPT, ESE Educator

Marsha Umana

SMA-MAJ, ESE Liaison