Prep Home > Quick Links > Faculty & Staff

SMA Prep Faculty & Staff

The foundation of our learning community is built upon the dedication, passion, and creativity of our faculty and staff who go above and beyond to develop engaging experiences that impact each learner. 

Leadership

Thomas Vara

SMA-COL, Head of School

Becky Morris

MAJ (Ret.) US Army, Assistant Head of School

Lisa Currie

SMA-MAJ, Assistant Head of School

Ryan Lee

SMA-LTC, Assistant Head of School

Campus Support

Tina Hodges

SMA-CPT, Registrar

Kathy Simon

SMA-CPT, Office Operations Manager

Leslie Collier

SMA-MAJ, Clinic Supervisor, RN

Jackie Sharkey-Trecartin

SMA-CPT, Clinic Aide, CNA, Jr. Raiders Coach

Directors

Christina Bowman

SMA-COL, Chief Executive Officer

Steve Kok

SMA-MAJ, Director of Finance

Leslie Smith

SMA-MAJ, Athletics Director, Physical Education & Health

Art & Music

Pam Kok

SMA-MAJ, Visual Arts, Instructional Team Lead

Michael Finley

SMA-MAJ, Music Department Chair, Drum Line

Samantha Miller

SMA-CPT, Photography & Digital Arts, Prep World News & Yearbook Advisor, PTCC Liaison, 8th Grade Faculty Rep

Samuel Burchell

SMA-CPT, Band

Henry Orazi, DMA

SMA-CPT, Chorus, Keyboards

Grade 6 Team

Jonah Arfons

SMA-CPT, US History, Civics

Jane Clancy

SMA-MAJ, Instructional Team Lead, Geometry, Math I Adv

Nicole Fallon-Ramirez

SMA-CPT, Spanish, Theater, PBIS Coordinator, Prep World News Advisor, New Teacher Mentor

Gerlie Fout

SMA-CPT, Intensive Reading, English Language Arts

Mary Hughes

SMA-CPT, Math I, Math II

Emily Kastor

SMA-CPT, English Language Arts

Crystal Montuori

SMA-CPT, English Language Arts

Matt Tilka

SMA-CPT, Earth Space Science

Alex Vanston

MAJ (Ret.) US Marine Corps, Military Studies, Color Guard Advisor

Deb Walker

SMA-MAJ, AgriScience, Eco-Team Advisor

Jennifer Vanston

SMA-CPT, World History & Geography

Grade 7 Team

Sira De La Cruz

SMA-CPT, Spanish Int, Adv

Mallory Gum

SMA-CPT, Pre-Algebra, Math II

Mary Hughes

SMA-CPT, Math I, Math II

Emily Kastor

SMA-CPT, English Language Arts

Anthony Kellerman

MAJ, Military Studies

Michele McIntire

SMA-CPT, Life Science, Comp Science 3

Suzanne Perry

SMA-CPT, Intensive Math, Math I

Melissa Reyes

SMA-CPT, English Language Arts, Girls Soccer Coach

Jim Smith

SMA-CPT, Physical Education & Health

Alicia Ward

SMA-CPT, Math 2, Math 2 Adv

Jill Wright

SMA-CPT, US History

Grade 8 Team

Cheryl Brown-Santana

SMA-MAJ, Instructional Team Lead, Spanish I, ESOL Liaison

Mark Fulghum

SMA-MAJ, Instructional Team Lead, Civics

Elizabeth Green

SMA-CPT, Design

Michele McIntire

SMA-CPT, Life Science, Comp Science 3

Carol Pelletier

SMA-MAJ, Instructional Team Lead, English Language Arts

Celeste Schroeder

Comp Science 3, Physical Science

Leslie Smith

SMA-MAJ, Athletics Director, Physical Education & Health

Steve Valeski

LTC (Ret.) USAR, Military Studies

Cadet Support

Kristen Malek

SMA-CPT, ESE

Kelli Kelly

SMA-CPT, ESOL and ESE Educator

Audrey Benitez

SMA-CPT, Counselor, Ambassador Advisor

Katy Kirchner-Corban

SMA-CPT, Counselor

Kathryn Robinson

SMA-CPT, Speech Therapist

Sarah Cottrez

SMA-CPT, Psychologist

Jefferson Fite

SMA-CPT, Positive Behavior Skills Coach